Tuesday, April 14, 2009
[…] The district court convicted Harris of driving a motor vehicle without a license, in violation of Code § 46.2-300. Harris appealed to the trial court.
Upon the conclusion of the evidence in his bench trial, Harris moved to strike the charge, arguing that Code § 19.2-81 required Officer Linger to obtain a warrant to charge a misdemeanor offense not committed in his presence.FN1 The Commonwealth responded**230 that no warrant was necessary because Harris told Officer Linger he had been driving; thus, the requirement that the offense be committed in the officer's presence, pursuant to Code § 19.2-81, was satisfied. The trial court denied the motion and convicted Harris under the summons.
FN1.FN1. Code § 19.2-81FN1. FN1. provides, in relevant part, that police officers “may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence.”
Harris subsequently filed a motion to reconsider restating his contention that Code § 19.2-81 required Officer Linger to charge Harris on a warrant versus a summons, because the offense was not committed in Officer Linger's presence.