Tuesday, April 14, 2009
[…] *2 The connection between all of the Counts at issue here is insufficient because Counts 4 and 7 are strict liability offenses and relate only to the fact that the Defendant operated the vehicle at all. As defense counsel states, the Defendant could have been charged with Counts 4 and 7 the moment he pulled out of his driveway. Mem. in Support at 5.
In contrast, Counts 1, 2, and 3 are not based on the simple act of driving; those Counts relate to the manner in which Defendant operated a motor vehicle.Va.Code § 46.2-852 states that “any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.”In King v.